5,693
edits
No edit summary |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
'''Ekkotek High-tech business incubator''' is a private company legally named Ekkotek Ltd. which serves as the [[Technology Transfer Office]] for both the [[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute]] and [[N.E.T.S. Mediterranean Graduate School of Applied Social Cognition]]. Ekkotek won its first EC funded project, [[Med.Pride]], in 2001. It pioneered in promoting the idea of bicommunal business cooperation organising conferences and workshops including: | '''Ekkotek High-tech business incubator''' is a private company legally named Ekkotek Ltd. which serves as the [[Technology Transfer Office]] for both the [[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute]] and [[N.E.T.S. Mediterranean Graduate School of Applied Social Cognition]]. Ekkotek won its first EC funded project, [[Med.Pride]], in 2001. It pioneered in promoting the idea of bicommunal business cooperation organising conferences and workshops including: | ||
* [[ | * [[Women in business: Breaking the Glass ceiling]] | ||
* [[ | * [[The name of the Game is choice: Women realising their aspirations]] | ||
* [[ | * [[3rd International SME Conference “SMEs Facing the Change”]] | ||
===Pioneers in developing wisdom tools=== | ===Pioneers in developing wisdom tools=== | ||
Ekkotek has | Ekkotek has upgraded [[Cogniscope v.2]] developing [[Cogniscope v.3]] which is compatible with MAC computers, runs on Windows versions after the XP and includes requirements of the international community of theoreticians and practitioners as these were documented in the [[SDDP Design of the next generation Cogniscope/Webscope]] [[Co-Laboratory]]. | ||
[[ | |||
[[Logosofia]] | Ekkotek's major contribution is [[IdeaPrism]], available for all platforms. This App is continuously been upgraded. It revolutionizes the application of [[Structured Democratic Dialogue]] by introducing virtual interactions rendering dialogues social networking friendly. It also introduces video clarifications and distributed [[Interpretive Structural Modeling]] processes. | ||
A number of other [[Interpretive Structural Modeling]] implementations include open source tools developed in [[LiveCode]] as well as the [[Interpretive Structural Modeling]] core software used in | |||
[[Logosofia]], a product developed for the Ministry of Education of Michigan, USA. | |||
===Ekkotek as a high-tech business incubator=== | ===Ekkotek as a high-tech business incubator=== | ||
[[GNOUS Labs Ltd.]] | * [[GNOUS Labs Ltd.]] is a young start-up that emerged out of the [[Mental Attributes Profiling System]] research conducted at the [[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute in the late 90s and early 21st century. | ||
[[BoardMeeting]], a software-hardware innovative solution which provides real-time access to everything being discussed during a physical meeting, immersing the participants of the meeting in the content matter. | * [[BoardMeeting]], is a software-hardware innovative solution which provides real-time access to everything being discussed during a physical meeting, immersing the participants of the meeting in the content matter. | ||
[[IdeaPrism]] | * [[IdeaPrism]] is the first application that attempts to scale-up [[Structured Democratic Dialogue]] to engage hundreds of participants. | ||
===People who worked for Ekkotek=== | ===People who worked for Ekkotek=== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! # | |||
! Name | |||
! Role | |||
! Project | |||
! Years | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| [[Maria Symeonides]] | |||
| Co-Founder | |||
| [[Med.Pride]] | |||
| 2000-2003 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| [[Yiannis Laouris]] | |||
| Co-Founder | |||
| [[Med.Pride]] | |||
| 2000-present | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| [[Panikos Michael]] | |||
| CEO of Incubator | |||
| Set up Ekkotek as Incubator funded by Ministry of Industry | |||
| 2000-2001 | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[Nikoletta Koutsakou]] | |||
| Project Coordinator | |||
| [[Med.Pride]] | |||
[[Women in business: Breaking the Glass ceiling]] | |||
[[The name of the Game is choice: Women realising their aspirations]] | |||
[[3rd International SME Conference “SMEs Facing the Change”]] | |||
| 2002-2004 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| [[Xenia Constantinou]] | |||
| Event Organizer | |||
| [[Med.Pride]] | |||
[[Women in business: Breaking the Glass ceiling]] | |||
[[The name of the Game is choice: Women realising their aspirations]] | |||
[[3rd International SME Conference “SMEs Facing the Change”]] | |||
| 2002-2004 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| [[Elia Petridou]] | |||
| Project Coordinator | |||
| [[Med.Pride]] | |||
[[Women in business: Breaking the Glass ceiling]] | |||
[[The name of the Game is choice: Women realising their aspirations]] | |||
[[3rd International SME Conference “SMEs Facing the Change”]] | |||
| 2002-2004 | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| [[Andreas Drakos]] | |||
| Director | |||
| All | |||
| 2009-today | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| [[Soteris Demetriou]] | |||
| Programmer | |||
| [[Cogniscope]], [[IdeaPrism]], [[Cyberethics]], [[SimSafety]], [[Moblang]], [[IentifEYE]], designed and set-up FWC-pedia | |||
| 2011-2012 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| [[Katerina Fotiou]] | |||
| Programmer | |||
| [[Classic Fairy Tales]], [[Cogniscope]], [[IdeaPrism]] | |||
| 2012-present | |||
|- | |||
| 10 | |||
| [[Eleni Philippou]] | |||
| Programmer | |||
| [[eTPCK]], [[Gogniscope]] | |||
| 2012-2017 | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| [[Annagrace Messa]] | |||
| Sales | |||
| Websites | |||
| 2012-2015 | |||
|- | |||
| 12 | |||
| [[Aspasia Ksidea]] | |||
| Graphics Designer | |||
| All | |||
| 2013-present | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| [[Savia Christou]] | |||
| Programmer | |||
| [[Pantognwstis]], [[Gogniscope]] | |||
| 2013-2016 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| [[Constantina Spanoude]] | |||
| Programmer | |||
| [[Pantognwstis]], [[Gogniscope]] | |||
| 2013-2015 | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| [[Charikleia Sotiri Zachariade]] | |||
| Programmer | |||
| [[Pantognwstis]] | |||
| 2016-2017 | |||
|- | |||
| 16 | |||
| [[Constantinos Mavropetros]] | |||
| Intern | |||
| [[Pantognwstis]] | |||
| 2014-2015 | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| [[George Voudias]] | |||
| Intern | |||
| [[Pantognwstis]] | |||
| 2014-2015 | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| [[Lorena Ndreu]] | |||
| Intern | |||
| Various | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| [[Nicoleta Jiorzi]] | |||
| Business Development | |||
| [[Gnous]] | |||
| 2017 | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| [[Ivi Solomou]] | |||
| Business Development | |||
| [[Gnous]] | |||
| 2017-2018 | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| [[Marina Fergeson]] | |||
| Sales | |||
| All, Websites | |||
| 2012-2015 | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| [[Chrystalla Miltiadou]] | |||
| Programmer | |||
| [[Pantognwstis]] | |||
| 2013-2014 | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| [[Stella Philippou]] | |||
| Accountant | |||
| All | |||
| 2017-today | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| [[Monica Pericleous]] | |||
| Developer | |||
| [[Pantognwstis]] | |||
| 2016-2017 | |||
|- | |||
| 25 | |||
| [[Aliki Economidou]] | |||
| Project Management | |||
| [[ManyMe]] | |||
| 2017-present | |||
|} | |||
===A word of history=== | ===A word of history=== |