5,686
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(40 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{{Associates <!-- The name of the template e.g "Associates" --> | {{Associates <!-- The name of the template e.g "Associates" --> | ||
|name=Tatjana Taraszow <!-- Append to variable name the content "Elia Petridou" --> | |name=Tatjana Taraszow <!-- Append to variable name the content "Elia Petridou" --> | ||
|image= | |image=Tatjana_wiki.jpg <!-- You can replace all the template's variables with the appropriate content--> | ||
|period= | |period=February 2007-April 2012 | ||
|title=Project Coordinator | |title=[[Visiting Research Associate]]<br>[[Project Coordinator]]<br>[[Research Associate]] | ||
|projects=[[Civil Society Dialogue | |projects=[[Civil Society Dialogue]]<br>[[Educational Hypermedia (Hibernation)]]<br>[[Mental Attributes Profiling System|MAPS]]<br>[[EU Kids Online]]<br>[[SteLLLa]]<br>[[MobLang]]<br>[[CARDIAC]]<br>[[IdentifEYE: Children, Data & Emerging Identities|IdentifEYE]] | ||
|key interests=Peace and Conflict Studies, Reconciliation, Mediation<br>e-learning, m-learning, language learning | |key interests=Peace and Conflict Studies, Reconciliation, Mediation<br>e-learning, m-learning, language learning | ||
|degrees=MSc | |degrees=MSc | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Tatjana Taraszow''' has been with the [[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute]] between February 2007 and April 2012. In 2006, after having completed her MSc degree she visited [[Future Worlds Center]] as a visiting scientist with budget from the [[Knowledge Media Research Center]]. During her 3-months visit to Cyprus together with her colleague [[Julia Wahl]] she worked primarily on the [[Educational Hypermedia (Hibernation)]] scientific project, e.g. preparation of theoretical background, coordination of translations, management of graphic designers, coordination of audio recordings. | |||
Tatjana returned to the [[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute]] in February 2007 as the co-coordinator of the UNDP-funded project [[Civil Society Dialogue]], as research associate for the research-based [[Dynamic Visualizations in Instruction]] project as well as a team member of the research project [[Mental Attributes Profiling System|MAPS]]. Between 2007 and 2009, she coordinated the 1001 Action of the Anna Lindh Foundation [[Dialogue through Sports: Play for Peace]] plus worked on several EU-funded projects related to the Internet: [[CyberEthics]], [[EU Kids Online]], [[SteLLLa]]. From 2009 on, she coordinated the EU-funded project [[MobLang]] besides working on newly funded projects such as [[SteLLLa 2.0]], [[CARDIAC]], [[IdentifEYE: Children, Data & Emerging Identities|IdentifEYE]], [[eCom4s2p]]. Throughout the years, Tatjana has been involved in writing grant applications for the organization. | |||
'''Tatjana Taraszow''' has been with | |||
Tatjana returned to | |||
==Biography== | ==Biography== | ||
Line 25: | Line 21: | ||
==Trained Facilitator & Mediator== | ==Trained Facilitator & Mediator== | ||
Tatjana is a trained | <div> | ||
Tatjana is a trained Facilitator for the [[Structured Dialogic Design Process]] and has conducted co-laboratories using the SDD Process at a wide spectrum of topics ranging from peace reconciliation over possible risks to a project as well as technology transfer in accessible and assistive ICT products and services to cooperation between civil society and local authorities in many projects including [[Civil Society Dialogue]], [[CyberEthics]], [[MobLang]], [[CARDIAC]] and [[MeDevNet]]. | |||
<br>Tatjana is also a trained ''mediator'' enabling parties to a conflict to solve their conflict based on a win-win-solution. Moreover, she is in the process of being trained in ''NVC'' ([http://www.cnvc.org/ Non Violent Communication]). | <br>Tatjana is also a trained ''mediator'' enabling parties to a conflict to solve their conflict based on a win-win-solution. Moreover, she is in the process of being trained in ''NVC'' ([http://www.cnvc.org/ Non Violent Communication]). | ||
'''List of SDDs facilitated and co-facilitated''' | '''List of SDDs facilitated and co-facilitated''' | ||
{|border="0" cellspacing="0" | {|border="0" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" style="width:100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| | ! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| Date | ||
! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| Type | |||
! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| Location | ! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| Location | ||
! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| Participants | |||
! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| Project | ! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| Project | ||
! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| Triggering Question | ! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| Triggering Question | ||
! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| Title of SDDP Role | ! scope="col" style="background:#efefef;" align="left"| Title of SDDP Role(s) | ||
|- | |||
|2007/03/10-11 | |||
|Design | |||
|Platres, Cyprus | |||
|9 GCs & 12 TCs | |||
|[[Civil Society Dialogue]] | |||
|What goals, if achieved, would contribute significantly to bridging the gap between the two communities? | |||
|Recorder, Workshop Coordinator, Report Writer | |||
|- | |||
|2007/07/03 | |||
|Design | |||
|Lefkosia, Cyprus | |||
|10 GCs & 11 TCs | |||
|[[Civil Society Dialogue]] | |||
|With the aim of economic integration, what are the benefits (opportunities) for Cyprus of free movement of goods and services within Cyprus and the EU? | |||
|CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Workshop Coordinator, Report Writer | |||
|- | |||
|2007/07/10 | |||
|Diagnosis | |||
|Lefkosa, Cyprus | |||
|10 GCs & 11 TCs | |||
|[[Civil Society Dialogue]] | |||
|With the aim of economic integration; what are the obstacles including perceived threats in achieving free movement of goods and services within Cyprus and the EU? | |||
|CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Workshop Coordinator, Report Writer | |||
|- | |||
|2007/07/27 | |||
|Action | |||
|Nicosia (Fulbright Center), Cyprus | |||
|10 GCs & 11 TCs | |||
|[[Civil Society Dialogue]] | |||
|With the aim of economic integration; what actions should be taken to overcome the obstacles and to reap the benefits in achieving free movement of goods and services? | |||
|CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Workshop Coordinator, Report Writer | |||
|- | |||
|2007/09/17-19 | |||
|Diagnosis | |||
|Limassol, Cyprus | |||
|26 European country representatives | |||
|[[Cyberethics: Cyprus Safer Internet Center|CyberEthics]] | |||
|What are obstacles that prevent our current network of EU safer Internet Nodes from being optimal? | |||
|Facilitator, CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Report Writer | |||
|- | |||
|2007/09/17-19 | |||
|Design | |||
|Limassol, Cyprus | |||
|26 European country representatives | |||
|[[Cyberethics: Cyprus Safer Internet Center|CyberEthics]] | |||
|What are descriptors of an ideal collaboration model between the Nodes and educators? | |||
|Facilitator, CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Report Writer | |||
|- | |||
|2007/09/17-19 | |||
|Action | |||
|Limassol, Cyprus | |||
|26 European country representatives | |||
|[[Cyberethics: Cyprus Safer Internet Center|CyberEthics]] | |||
|What initiatives or actions can Nodes take in order to encourage the mobile industry to take desired actions? | |||
|Facilitator, CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Report Writer | |||
|- | |||
|2007/11/10 & 20007/11/17 | |||
|Design | |||
|Famagusta & Larnaka, Cyprus | |||
|10 GCs & 11 TCs | |||
|[[Civil Society Dialogue]] | |||
|What are descriptors of an ideal model of Famagusta/Varosha, a place of interaction, communication and cooperation of Greek and Turkish Cypriot Famagustians to serve as an example for a future united Cyprus and to act as a catalyst for solving the Cyprus problem? | |||
|CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Workshop Coordinator, Report Writer | |||
|- | |||
|2007/11/17 & 2007/12/04 | |||
|Diagnosis | |||
|Larnaka & Nicosia (Fulbright Center), Cyprus | |||
|8 GCs & 10 TCs | |||
|[[Civil Society Dialogue]] | |||
|What are obstacles that prevent us from achieving the ideal model of Famagusta/ Varosha? | |||
|CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Workshop Coordinator, Report Writer | |||
|- | |||
|2007/12/03 & 2007/12/05 | |||
|Diagnosis | |||
|Nicosia, Cyprus | |||
|7 GCs & 12 TCs | |||
|[[New Media Landscape Now!]] | |||
|What factors inhibit the development and practice of effective journalistic ethics in Cyprus? | |||
|CogniScope Operator, Recorder | |||
|- | |||
|2007/12/06 | |||
|Action | |||
|Brussels, Belgium | |||
|26 European country representatives | |||
|[[Cyberethics: Cyprus Safer Internet Center|CyberEthics]] | |||
|What actions can the current network of EU Safer Internet nodes take in order to reach the ideal and efficient network? | |||
|Facilitator, CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Report Writer | |||
|- | |||
|2007/12/08 | |||
|Action | |||
|Nicosia (Fulbright Center), Cyprus | |||
|7 GCs & 8 TCs | |||
|[[Civil Society Dialogue]] | |||
|What are action options, which if we adopt and implement, we will overcome the obstacles and achieve the ideal image of Famagusta/Varosha? | |||
|CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Workshop Coordinator, Report Writer | |||
|-|CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Workshop Coordinator, Report Writer | |||
|- | |||
|2008/06/17 | |||
|Diagnosis | |||
|Famagusta, Cyprus | |||
|10 GCs & 10 TCs | |||
|[[Civil Society Dialogue]] | |||
|What are the obstacles that prevent us/Cypriots' Voice from reaching our ideal organisation and our objectives of the declaration and to fulfill our vision? | |||
|Facilitator, CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Workshop Coordinator | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2008/06/18 | |||
|Action | |||
|Famagusta, Cyprus | |||
|10 GCs & 10 TCs | |||
|[[Civil Society Dialogue]] | |||
|What specific action plan / action tools could the organisation / Cypriot's Voice adopt in order to overcome the diagnosed obstacles to fulfill its vision? | |||
|Facilitator, CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Workshop Coordinator | |||
|- | |||
|2008/03/17-18 | |||
|Diagnosis | |||
|Nicosia, Cyprus | |||
|Representatives of Youth Organizations from 12 EU countries | |||
|[[UCYVROK -- Uniting for Citizenship and Participation: Youth promoting Vulnerable Groups’ Rights, Opportunities and Knowledge]] | |||
|What are the challenges faced within the European youth environment with respect to cultural diversity, discrimination and social exclusion, as well as active participation of less privileged youth? | |||
|CogniScope Operator, Recorder | |||
|- | |||
|2008/05/10 | |||
|Design | |||
|Nicosia (Fulbright Center), Cyprus | |||
|13 members of PeacePlayers International: 5 GCs & 5 TCs & 3 internationals | |||
|[[Dialogue through Play: Play for Peace]] | |||
|How do you envision your team helping your community? | |||
|Facilitator, CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Workshop Coordinator | |||
|- | |||
|2010/05/04 | |||
|Diagnosis | |||
|San Sebastian, Basque Country | |||
|Representatives of the MobLang consortium | |||
|[[Intercultural Dialogue & Linguistic Diversity via MobLang|MobLang]] | |||
|What are the obstacles that might prevent potential end-users for using Moblang? | |||
|CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Report Writer | |||
|- | |||
|2010/10/28-30 | |||
|Design | |||
|Pafos, Cyprus | |||
|20 experts from 14 countries | |||
|[[CARDIAC]] | |||
|What mechanisms would ensure successful technology transfer in accessible and assistive ICT products and services? | |||
|Facilitator, CogniScope Operator, Recorder | |||
|- | |||
|2011/03/10 | |||
|Diagnosis | |||
|Nicosia, Cyprus | |||
|Representatives of Non Governmental Development Organizations and Local Authorities | |||
|[[Capacity and Synergy building among NGDOs and LAs in Greece, Cyprus and Malta for development|MeDevNet]] | |||
|What obstacles prevent cooperation between Civil Society & Local Authorities in Cyprus towards achieving Millennium Development Goals (MDGs)? | |||
|Facilitator, CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Report Writer | |||
|- | |||
|2011/03/22-24 | |||
|Diagnosis | |||
|St Julian, Malta | |||
|16 Representatives of Non Governmental Development Organizations and Local Authorities | |||
|[[Capacity and Synergy building among NGDOs and LAs in Greece, Cyprus and Malta for development|MeDevNet]] | |||
|What obstacles prevent cooperation between Civil Society & Local Authorities in Malta towards achieving Millennium Development Goals (MDGs)? | |||
|Facilitator, CogniScope Operator, Recorder, Report Writer | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
<br /> | |||
==Publications & Presentations== | ==Publications & Presentations== | ||
Line 70: | Line 231: | ||
[[Category:Visiting | [[Category:Past Associates]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category:Visiting Scientists]] | ||
[[Category:Project Coordinators]] | |||
[[Category:Participants 2nd Intern. SDDP School]] | [[Category:Participants 2nd Intern. SDDP School]] | ||
[[Category:Participants 3rd Intern. SDDP School]] | [[Category:Participants 3rd Intern. SDDP School]] | ||
[[Category:Advisory Board Cyberethics]] |