4,970
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==Curriculum Development== | ==Curriculum Development== | ||
{| border=".1" cellpadding="2" | {| border=".1" cellpadding="2" | ||
Line 13: | Line 11: | ||
|General Hospital, Limassol, Cyprus | |General Hospital, Limassol, Cyprus | ||
|Physicians and nurses of Blood Unit | |Physicians and nurses of Blood Unit | ||
|Series of 6 courses to train medical staff in planning, managing and executing blood donation activities | |Series of 6 courses to train medical staff in planning, managing and executing blood donation activities. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1986-1988 | |1986-1988 | ||
|Institute of Physiology, GAU, Göttingen, Germany | |Institute of Physiology, GAU, Göttingen, Germany | ||
|Nurses and pre-mediacal students | |Nurses and pre-mediacal students | ||
|A Hypermedia based introductory course in neuroscience for Nurses and pre-mediacal students | |A Hypermedia based introductory course in neuroscience for Nurses and pre-mediacal students. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1990 | ||
|Department of Physiology, University of Arizona, Tucson | |Department of Physiology, University of Arizona, Tucson | ||
|Engineering students | |Engineering students | ||
|Course | |Course using multimedia and LabView to introduce neuroscience to engineering students. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1991 | |1990-1991 | ||
|Department of Physiology, University of Arizona, Tucson | |Department of Physiology, University of Arizona, Tucson | ||
|Medical students | |Medical students | ||
| | |Working with Prof. D.G. Stuart in revising the neurophysiology curriculum for medical students. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1989- | |1989-1990 | ||
|Department of Neurology, University of Arizona, Tucson | |Department of Neurology, University of Arizona, Tucson | ||
|Neurology Residents | |Neurology Residents | ||
|Neurophysiology course for medical doctors specializing in neurology | |Neurophysiology course for medical doctors specializing in neurology developed in collaboration with Prof. D.G. Stuart and Dr. Grant Robinson. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
Line 39: | Line 37: | ||
|Physicians, staff, pre- and post-doctoral trainees | |Physicians, staff, pre- and post-doctoral trainees | ||
|A 24-h course in advanced neurophysiology | |A 24-h course in advanced neurophysiology | ||
|- | |||
|1992-1994 | |||
|Cyber Kids, Cyprus | |||
|Elementary and secondary school kids | |||
|A complete 4 year long curriculum aiming to develop creativity, problem solving and IT skills; implemented in Cyprus. | |||
|- | |||
|1998-1999 | |||
|Cyber Kids, USA | |||
|Elementary and secondary school kids | |||
|Millennium 2000 Curriculum: A completely revised 6 year long curriculum aiming to develop creativity, problem solving and IT skills; implemented in 7 countries. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |