4,970
edits
No edit summary |
|||
(28 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! scope="col" width="50" style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Year | ! scope="col" width="50" style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Year | ||
! scope="col" width="200" style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Source | ! scope="col" width="200" style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Source | ||
! scope="col" width="200" style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Title | |||
! scope="col" width="450" style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Description | ! scope="col" width="450" style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Description | ||
! scope="col" width=" | ! scope="col" width="75" style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| US$ | ||
! scope="col" width=" | ! scope="col" width="75" style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| CY£ | ||
! scope="col" width=" | ! scope="col" width="75" style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| EU€ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|Univ. of Arizona | |Univ. of Arizona | ||
|[[Provost's Teaching Award]] | |[[Provost's Teaching Award]] | ||
|Award for innovation in neuroscience teaching | |||
|3,000 | |3,000 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
|Univ. of Arizona | |Univ. of Arizona | ||
|[[International Program Development Fund]] | |[[International Program Development Fund]] | ||
|Award for innovations in neuroscience | |||
|5,000 | |5,000 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 26: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
|Institute Neurology and Genetics | |[[Cyprus Institute of Neurology and Genetics|Inst. Neurology & Genetics]] | ||
| | |Teaching Neurophysiology | ||
|Award to teach neurophysiology courses | |||
| | | | ||
|10,000 | |10,000 | ||
Line 34: | Line 38: | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
|Univ. of Arizona | |Univ. of Arizona | ||
|Award for innovation in neuroscience teaching using multimedia | |||
|[[Medical Innovation Award]] | |[[Medical Innovation Award]] | ||
|5,000 | |5,000 | ||
Line 41: | Line 46: | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
|Univ. of Arizona | |Univ. of Arizona | ||
|Award to develop international collaboration | |||
|Stuart's Regents Professor Fund | |Stuart's Regents Professor Fund | ||
|1,000 | |1,000 | ||
Line 47: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
|Institute Neurology and Genetics | |[[Cyprus Institute of Neurology and Genetics|Inst. Neurology & Genetics]] | ||
| | |Teaching Neurophysiology | ||
|Award to teach neurophysiology courses | |||
| | | | ||
|10,000 | |10,000 | ||
Line 54: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
| | |[[CYBER KIDS]] | ||
|Curriculum R&D | |Curriculum and multimedia development | ||
|R&D for [[CYBER KIDS]] Curriculum development | |||
| | | | ||
|100,000 | |100,000 | ||
Line 61: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
| | |[[CYBER KIDS]] | ||
|Curriculum R&D | |Curriculum and multimedia development | ||
|R&D for [[CYBER KIDS]] Curriculum development | |||
| | | | ||
|100,000 | |100,000 | ||
Line 68: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
| | |[[CYBER KIDS]] | ||
|Curriculum R&D | |Curriculum and multimedia development | ||
|R&D for [[CYBER KIDS]] Curriculum development | |||
| | |||
|100,000 | |100,000 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|IWA-USIP | |[[Institute of World Affairs|IWA]]-[[United States Institute of Peace|USIP]] | ||
|Technology | |[[Technology for Peace]] | ||
|Awarded to [[Hrach Gregorian]] | |||
|10,000 | |10,000 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
| | |[[European Commission Leonardo Da Vinci Programme|Leonardo Programme]] | ||
|Curriculum R&D | |Curriculum R&D | ||
|e-Learning for gypsies | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|18,000 | |18,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
| | |[[CYBER KIDS]] | ||
|Curriculum R&D | |Curriculum and multimedia development | ||
|R&D for [[CYBER KIDS]] Curriculum development | |||
| | |||
|100,000 | |100,000 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|Research Promotion Foundation | |[[Research Promotion Foundation]] | ||
|Dyslexia research | |Dyslexia research | ||
|Development of [[Mental Attributes Profiling System]] | |||
| | |||
|23,000 | |23,000 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|[[USAID]] | |[[USAID]] | ||
|[[Technology for Peace]] | |[[Technology for Peace]] | ||
|Set up of bicommunal cyber cafes | |||
|25,000 | |25,000 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
| | |[[CYBER KIDS]] | ||
|Curriculum R&D | |Curriculum and multimedia development | ||
|R&D for [[CYBER KIDS]] Curriculum development | |||
| | |||
|100,000 | |100,000 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
| | |[[European Commission Leonardo Da Vinci Programme|Leonardo Programme]] | ||
|Curriculum R&D | |Curriculum R&D | ||
|e-Learning | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|12,000 | |12,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|UNDP/UNOPS | |[[UNDP/UNOPS]] | ||
|[[Technology for Peace]] | |[[Technology for Peace]] | ||
|Full-scale development of the project | |||
|100,000 | |100,000 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|UNDP/UNOPS | |[[UNDP/UNOPS]] | ||
|[[Youth Promoting Peace]] | |||
|Youth related action research and intervention | |Youth related action research and intervention | ||
|50,000 | |50,000 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|HasNa | |[[HasNa Inc.]] | ||
|[[Journalism]] | |||
|Media-based conflict resolution and reconciliation | |Media-based conflict resolution and reconciliation | ||
|100,000 | |100,000 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
| | |[[European Commission Leonardo Da Vinci Programme|Leonardo Programme]] | ||
|[[WORK]] | |||
|Special Needs in adults | |Special Needs in adults | ||
|18,000 | |18,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|UNDP/UNOPS | |[[UNDP/UNOPS]] | ||
|[[Youth Promoting Peace]] | |||
|Youth related action research and intervention | |Youth related action research and intervention | ||
|50,000 | |50,000 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
| | |[[CYBER KIDS]] | ||
| | |Curriculum and multimedia development | ||
|R&D for [[CYBER KIDS]] Curriculum development | |||
| | |||
|100,000 | |100,000 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|EUMEDIS | |||
|Tools for satellite-based e-Learning | |Tools for satellite-based e-Learning | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|180,000 | |180,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| | |[[CYBER KIDS]] | ||
| | |Curriculum and multimedia development | ||
|R&D for [[CYBER KIDS]] Curriculum development | |||
| | |||
|100,000 | |100,000 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|HasNa | |[[HasNa Inc.]] | ||
|[[Reconciliation Now!|Media-literacy]] | |||
|Media-literacy serving conflict resolution and reconciliation | |Media-literacy serving conflict resolution and reconciliation | ||
|100,000 | |100,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|UNDP/UNOPS | |[[UNDP/UNOPS]] | ||
|Youth | |||
|Youth related action research and intervention | |Youth related action research and intervention | ||
|18,000 | |18,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
|[[Biblio.For.Meda]] | |||
|Distance Learning – public libraries | |Distance Learning – public libraries | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|23,000 | |23,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|HasNa | |[[HasNa Inc.]] | ||
|Media | |[[Media undp]] | ||
|50,000 | |50,000 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|EU/Grundwig | |EU/Grundwig | ||
|Dyslexia research | |Dyslexia research | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|5,000 | |5,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|UNDP/UNOPS Youth related Research | |[[UNDP/UNOPS]] | ||
| | |||
|Youth related Research | |||
|10,000 | |10,000 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|EU/DG Justice rights citizenship | |EU/DG Justice rights citizenship | ||
|Extending European Citizenship | |Extending European Citizenship | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|143,757 | |143,757 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|[[European Refugee Fund]] | |||
|Unit for the Rehabilitation of Victims of Torture | |Unit for the Rehabilitation of Victims of Torture | ||
|Support program for victims of Torture | |||
| | |||
|75,698 | |75,698 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|HasNa | |[[HasNa Inc.]] | ||
| | |[[Talk of the Island]] | ||
|Radio program | |||
|25,000 | |25,000 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|EU/ DG Information Society | |EU/ DG Information Society | ||
|CyberEthics | |[[CyberEthics]] | ||
|Safer Internet | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|146,274 | |146,274 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|USIP | |[[USIP]] | ||
|Radio | |||
|Internet-based, Peace radio | |Internet-based, Peace radio | ||
|47,000 | |47,000 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|EU/DG Information Society | |EU/DG Information Society | ||
|SafenetCY | |[[SafenetCY]] | ||
|Safer Internet | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|150,823 | |150,823 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 211: | Line 297: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|UNHCR | |[[UNHCR]] | ||
|Strengthening Asylum for | |[[Strengthening Asylum]] | ||
|Support program for asylum seekers and refugees | |||
|80,553 | |80,553 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
| | |[[EU Kids Online]] | ||
|20,000 | |20,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
| | |[[European Refugee Fund]] | ||
|Unit for the Rehabilitation of Victims of Torture | |[[Unit for the Rehabilitation of Victims of Torture]] | ||
|Support program for victims of Torture | |||
|69,264 | |69,264 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 231: | Line 319: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|UNDP | |[[UNDP/UNOPS]] | ||
|[[Building a Multi-Ethnic and Multi-National Cyprus to promote European Values and Regional and International Peace]] | |||
|Building a Multi-Ethnic and Multi-National Cyprus to promote European Values and Regional and International Peace | |Building a Multi-Ethnic and Multi-National Cyprus to promote European Values and Regional and International Peace | ||
|68,168 | |68,168 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|UNHCR | |[[UNHCR]] | ||
|[[Strengthening Asylum]] | |||
|Strengthening Asylum for Refugees | |Strengthening Asylum for Refugees | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|120,976 | |120,976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|EU/Human Justice Program | |EU/Human Justice Program | ||
|Accessing Development Education | |[[Accessing Development Education]] | ||
|Development Education Learning Objects Depository | |||
|300,000 | |300,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|EU/Youth In Action Program | |EU/Youth In Action Program | ||
|UCYVROK | |[[UCYVROK - Uniting for Citizenship and Participation|UCYVROK]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|99.827 | |99.827 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 253: | Line 350: | ||
|EUROPEAID | |EUROPEAID | ||
|Youth Ambassadors for Millennium Development Goals | |Youth Ambassadors for Millennium Development Goals | ||
|New Media for Millennium Development Goals | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|61,960 | |61,960 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| | |[[European Refugee Fund]] | ||
|Unit for the Rehabilitation of Victims of Torture | |[[Unit for the Rehabilitation of Victims of Torture]] | ||
|Support program for victims of Torture | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|90,732 | |90,732 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|EU/DG Information Society | |EU/DG Information Society | ||
|[[CyberEthics GII: Island-wide combined Safer Internet Awareness Node, Hotline, Helpline|CyberEthicsGII]] | |||
|CyberEthicsGII | |CyberEthicsGII | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|300,000 | |300,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 268: | Line 374: | ||
|EU/Youth In Action Program | |EU/Youth In Action Program | ||
|Exchange of good practice in youth/inter-cultural dialogue | |Exchange of good practice in youth/inter-cultural dialogue | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|124,500 | |124,500 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|EU/Grundwig | |EU/Grundwig | ||
|[[SteLLLa: The Stimulation of eLearning for Life Long Learning for Adults|SteLLLa]] | |||
|SteLLLa | |SteLLLa | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|6,000 | |6,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|Research Promotion Foundation | |[[Research Promotion Foundation]] | ||
|Changing Attitudes of | |[[InetRisks - Changing Attitudes of Adults (parents) on Internet-Related Risks for Young Adolescents|InetRisks]] | ||
|Safer Internet related research | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|100,000 | |100,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|UNHCR | |[[UNHCR]] | ||
|Strengthening Asylum for | |[[Strengthening Asylum]] | ||
|Support program for asylum seekers and refugees | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|120,976 | |120,976 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|EU | |EU | ||
| | |[[JUMPSTART - Youth Peace Campaign in Cyprus|JUMPSTART]] | ||
|Youth Peace Campaign in Cyprus | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|192,696 | |192,696 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|EACEA | |EACEA | ||
|ACID – Active citizens for intercultural dialogue | |[[ACID – Active citizens for intercultural dialogue]] | ||
|Promotion of intercultural dialogue | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|149,746 | |149,746 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 298: | Line 421: | ||
|EU/Grundtwig | |EU/Grundtwig | ||
|SteLLLa II | |SteLLLa II | ||
|SteLLLa II | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|19,000 | |19,000 | ||
|- | |||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|EACEA | |EACEA | ||
|[[MobLang]] | |||
|Intercultural Dialogue & Linguistic Diversity via MobLang | |Intercultural Dialogue & Linguistic Diversity via MobLang | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|399,796 | |399,796 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|EACEA | |EACEA | ||
|[[SimSafety]] | |||
|Simsafety –Flight simulator for Internet safety | |Simsafety –Flight simulator for Internet safety | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|485,711 | |485,711 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|EuropeAid NSA-LA | |EuropeAid NSA-LA | ||
| | |[[TeachMDGs]] | ||
|Curriculum development for MDGs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|829,534 | |829,534 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|EuropeAid NSA-LA | |EuropeAid NSA-LA | ||
|Capacity and Synergy building among NGDOs and LAs in Greece, Cyprus and Malta for development | |[[Capacity and Synergy building among NGDOs and LAs in Greece, Cyprus and Malta for development|Capacity and Synergy building among NGDOs and LAs]] | ||
|Capacity building through Structured Dialogue for NGOs in Greece, Cyprus and Malta. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|265,275 | |265,275 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|FP7 | |FP7 | ||
|CARDIAC | |[[CARDIAC]] | ||
|Research Agendas for Accessible Technologies | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|69,075 | |69,075 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|EuropeAid NSA-LA | |EuropeAid NSA-LA | ||
|MDGs- Media for Development Goals | |[[MDGs- Media for Development Goals]] | ||
|MDGs | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|585,195 | |585,195 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|EC EIDHR | |EC EIDHR | ||
|Human Rights and Reconciliation | |[[Human Rights and Reconciliation – Civil Society Acts Beyond Borders|Act Beyond Borders]] | ||
|Structured Dialogue workshops in Israel and Palestine | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|699,890 | |699,890 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|EU/ DG Information Society | |EU/ DG Information Society | ||
|CyberEthicsGIII | |[[CyberEthics GIII: Island-wide combined Safer Internet Awareness Node, Hotline, Helpline|CyberEthicsGIII]] | ||
|Safer Internet | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|300,000 | |300,000 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Vitae/Yiannis Laouris]] |