5,712
edits
No edit summary |
|||
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! scope="col" width="50pt"style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Year | ! scope="col" width="50pt"style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Year | ||
! scope="col" width="300pt" style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Event | ! scope="col" width="300pt" style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Event | ||
! scope="col" width="50pt" style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| # | |||
! scope="col" width="50pt"style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Role/Co-organizers | ! scope="col" width="50pt"style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Role/Co-organizers | ||
! scope="col" width="50pt"style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Organizations | ! scope="col" width="50pt"style="background:#efefef;" align="left" valign="top"| Organizations | ||
Line 13: | Line 14: | ||
|1988 | |1988 | ||
|Perspectives in Motor Control:<br>Brainstorming on the State of Affairs<br>and Future Developments | |Perspectives in Motor Control:<br>Brainstorming on the State of Affairs<br>and Future Developments | ||
|25 | |||
|Co-Chair<br>Chairs: [[H.-D. Henatsch]]<br>[[Uwe Windhorst]] | |Co-Chair<br>Chairs: [[H.-D. Henatsch]]<br>[[Uwe Windhorst]] | ||
|Georg-August University<br>Goettingen | |Georg-August University<br>Goettingen | ||
Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
|Innovation-Technology Social Progress | |Innovation-Technology Social Progress 92 | ||
|Chair: [[Yiannis Laouris]]<br>Co-Chair: [[ | |120 | ||
|[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Institute of Technology]]<br>[[Development Bank]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | |Chair: [[Yiannis Laouris]]<br>Co-Chair: [[George Christodoulides]] | ||
|[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Institute of Technology]]<br>[[Cyprus Development Bank]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | |||
|Nicosia, Cyprus | |Nicosia, Cyprus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
|Innovation-Technology Social Progress | |Innovation-Technology Social Progress 93 | ||
|Chair: [[Yiannis Laouris]]<br>Co-Chair: [[ | |135 | ||
|[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Institute of Technology]]<br>[[Development Bank]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | |Chair: [[Yiannis Laouris]]<br>Co-Chair: [[George Christodoulides]] | ||
|[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Institute of Technology]]<br>[[Cyprus Development Bank]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | |||
|Nicosia, Cyprus | |Nicosia, Cyprus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|Computers and Dyslexia | |[[Computers and Dyslexia 1995 Seminar]] | ||
|90 | |||
|Chair<br>Co-Chair: [[Pantelis Makris]] and<br>the [[Dyslexia Group]] | |Chair<br>Co-Chair: [[Pantelis Makris]] and<br>the [[Dyslexia Group]] | ||
|[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | |[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | ||
Line 36: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|Computers and Dyslexia | |[[Computers and Dyslexia 1996 Conference]] | ||
|120 | |||
|Chair<br>Co-Chair: [[Despo Minaidou]] and<br>the [[Dyslexia Group]] | |Chair<br>Co-Chair: [[Despo Minaidou]] and<br>the [[Dyslexia Group]] | ||
|[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | |[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | ||
Line 42: | Line 48: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|Computers and Dyslexia | |[[Computers and Dyslexia 1997 Conference]] | ||
|105 | |||
|Chair<br>Co-Chair: [[Christiane El-Haddad]] and<br>the [[Dyslexia Group]] | |Chair<br>Co-Chair: [[Christiane El-Haddad]] and<br>the [[Dyslexia Group]] | ||
|[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | |[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | ||
|Lefkosia, Cyprus | |Lefkosia, Cyprus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|Computers and Dyslexia | |[[Computers and Dyslexia 1998 Conference]] | ||
|133 | |||
|Chair<br>Co-Chair: [[Petroula Petrou]] and<br>the [[Dyslexia Group]] | |Chair<br>Co-Chair: [[Petroula Petrou]] and<br>the [[Dyslexia Group]] | ||
|[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | |[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | ||
Line 60: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|Computers and Dyslexia 2001 | |[[Computers and Dyslexia 2001 Conference]] | ||
|145 | |||
|Chair<br>Co-Chair: [[Mira Ioannou]] and<br>the [[Dyslexia Group]] | |Chair<br>Co-Chair: [[Mira Ioannou]] and<br>the [[Dyslexia Group]] | ||
|[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | |[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | ||
Line 67: | Line 70: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|Building an innovation based Economy | |Building an innovation based Economy | ||
|Chair | |34 | ||
|Commonwealth Science Council | |Chair<br>Co-Chair: [[Panikos Michael]] | ||
|Commonwealth Science Council<br>[[World Association of Industrial and Technological Research Organizations|WAITRO]] | |||
|Pafos, Cyprus | |Pafos, Cyprus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|Computers and Dyslexia 2002 | |[[Computers and Dyslexia 2002 Conference]] | ||
|Chair<br>Co-Chair: [[Stella | |220 | ||
|Chair<br>Co-Chair: [[Stella Ioannides]] and<br>the [[Dyslexia Group]] | |||
|[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | |[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association]]<br>[[CYBER KIDS]] | ||
|Lefkosia, Cyprus | |Lefkosia, Cyprus | ||
Line 79: | Line 84: | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|International Conference on Innovation<br>Grand Bay, 24 – 28 February 2003 | |International Conference on Innovation<br>Grand Bay, 24 – 28 February 2003 | ||
|85 | |||
|Chair | |Chair | ||
|Commonwealth Science Council | |Commonwealth Science Council<br>[[World Association of Industrial and Technological Research Organizations|WAITRO]] | ||
|Mauritius | |Mauritius | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|Multilingual and Cross-Cultural Perspectives <br>on Dyslexia; 3rd International Multilingualism<br>and Dyslexia Conference | |Multilingual and Cross-Cultural Perspectives <br>on Dyslexia; 3rd International Multilingualism<br>and Dyslexia Conference | ||
|223 | |||
|Vice President of Local<br>Organizing Committee | |Vice President of Local<br>Organizing Committee | ||
|[[International Dyslexia association|IDA]]<br>[[European Dyslexia association|EDA]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association|CDA]] | |[[International Dyslexia association|IDA]]<br>[[European Dyslexia association|EDA]]<br>[[Cyprus Dyslexia Association|CDA]] | ||
Line 91: | Line 98: | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|Accessibility for All to Services and Terminals<br>for Next Generation Networks - <br>The Ambient Intelligence Perspective | |Accessibility for All to Services and Terminals<br>for Next Generation Networks - <br>The Ambient Intelligence Perspective | ||
|44 | |||
|Vice President of Local<br>Organizing Committee | |Vice President of Local<br>Organizing Committee | ||
|[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>Cost219ter secretariat | |[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>Cost219ter secretariat | ||
Line 97: | Line 105: | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|IADIS International Conference Mobile Learning | |IADIS International Conference Mobile Learning | ||
|155 | |||
|Member of Review- &<br> Organizing Committees | |Member of Review- &<br> Organizing Committees | ||
| | | | ||
|Qawra, Malta | |Qawra, Malta | ||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Insafe Meeting | |||
|56 | |||
|Chairs; [[Yiannis Laouris]] and<br>[[Janice Richardson]] | |||
|[[Insafe]]<br>[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]] | |||
|Limassol, Cyprus | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|Safer Internet Day Conference 2008 | |Safer Internet Day Conference 2008 | ||
|>600 | |||
|Organizing Committee | |Organizing Committee | ||
|[[CYTA]]<br>[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Pedagogical Institute]]<br>[[ | |[[CYTA]]<br>[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Pedagogical Institute]]<br>[[Police Department - Cyber Crime Unit|Cyber Crime]] | ||
|Nicosia, Cyprus | |Nicosia, Cyprus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|Safer Internet Day Conference 2009 | |Safer Internet Day Conference 2009 | ||
|>600 | |||
|Organizing Committee | |Organizing Committee | ||
|[[CYTA]]<br>[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Pedagogical Institute]]<br>[[ | |[[CYTA]]<br>[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Pedagogical Institute]]<br>[[Police Department - Cyber Crime Unit|Cyber Crime]] | ||
|Nicosia, Cyprus | |Nicosia, Cyprus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|Safer Internet Day Conference 2010 | |Safer Internet Day Conference 2010 | ||
|>600 | |||
|Organizing Committee | |Organizing Committee | ||
|[[CYTA]]<br>[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Pedagogical Institute]]<br>[[ | |[[CYTA]]<br>[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Pedagogical Institute]]<br>[[Police Department - Cyber Crime Unit|Cyber Crime]] | ||
|Nicosia, Cyprus | |Nicosia, Cyprus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|Cyprus Peace Makers<br>Act Beyond Borders Conference | |Cyprus Peace Makers<br>Act Beyond Borders Conference | ||
|>200 | |||
|Organizing Committee | |Organizing Committee | ||
|[[Future Worlds Center|FWC]] | |[[Future Worlds Center|FWC]] | ||
Line 127: | Line 147: | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|Connecting Generations - <br>Discover the digital world together…safely! | |Connecting Generations - <br>Discover the digital world together…safely! | ||
|>100 | |||
|Chair | |Chair | ||
|[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Frederick University]] | |[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Frederick University]] | ||
Line 133: | Line 154: | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|Safer Internet Day Conference 2011 | |Safer Internet Day Conference 2011 | ||
|>650 | |||
|Organizing Committee | |Organizing Committee | ||
|[[CYTA]]<br>[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Pedagogical Institute]]<br>[[ | |[[CYTA]]<br>[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Pedagogical Institute]]<br>[[Police Department - Cyber Crime Unit|Cyber Crime]] | ||
|Nicosia, Cyprus | |Nicosia, Cyprus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|Mobile Learning as the future of education | |Mobile Learning as the future of education | ||
|>60 | |||
|Organizing Committee | |Organizing Committee | ||
|[[CYTA]]<br>[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]] | |[[CYTA]]<br>[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]] | ||
Line 145: | Line 168: | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|Safer Internet Day Conference 2012 | |Safer Internet Day Conference 2012 | ||
|>750 | |||
|Organizing Committee | |Organizing Committee | ||
|[[CYTA]]<br>[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Pedagogical Institute]]<br>[[ | |[[CYTA]]<br>[[Cyprus Neuroscience and Technology Institute|CNTI]]<br>[[Cyprus Pedagogical Institute]]<br>[[Police Department - Cyber Crime Unit|Cyber Crime]] | ||
|Nicosia, Cyprus | |Nicosia, Cyprus | ||
|- | |- |