Chronological List of SDDPs by Future Worlds Center and Associates: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 564: | Line 564: | ||
|[[Yiannis Laouris|Laouris]]<br> [[Afonso Ferreira]] <br>[[Eleni Michail]]<br>[[Maria Georgiou]] | |[[Yiannis Laouris|Laouris]]<br> [[Afonso Ferreira]] <br>[[Eleni Michail]]<br>[[Maria Georgiou]] | ||
|What are the features of an ideal future system of governance that fully utilizes innovative emerging technologies? | |What are the features of an ideal future system of governance that fully utilizes innovative emerging technologies? | ||
|- | |||
|55 | |||
|2012 | |||
|[[SDDP - Phase Vision|Vision]] | |||
|Lefkosia, Cyprus | |||
|Cypriots | |||
|[[SDDP Engaging citizens to reinvent democracy]] | |||
|[[Engaging citizens to reinvent democracy]] | |||
|[[Yiannis Laouris|Laouris]] <br>[[Eleni Michail]] | |||
|What are the features of an ideal future system of governance? | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 02:20, 20 September 2012
# | Year | Type | Location | Participants | Reports | Project | Facilitator(s) | Triggering Question |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1994 | Diagnosis | Ledra Palace | 15 GCs | CRTG | Broome | What are obstacles we must deal with as we engage in our peace-building efforts in Cyprus? | |
2 | 1994 | Diagnosis | Ledra Palace | 15 TCs | CRTG | Broome | What are obstacles we must deal with as we engage in our peace-building efforts in Cyprus? | |
3 | 1994 | Design | Ledra Palace | 15 GCs | CRTG | Broome | What are desired goals for our peace-building efforts during the next decade? | |
4 | 1994 | Design | Ledra Palace | 15 GCs | CRTG | Broome | What are desired goals for our peace-building efforts during the next decade? | |
5 | 1994 | Action | Ledra Palace | 15 TCs | CRTG | Broome | What are proposed options for accomplishing the goals from the Vision Statement? | |
6 | 1994 | Action | Ledra Palace | 15 TCs | CRTG | Broome | What are proposed options for accomplishing the goals from the Vision Statement? | |
7 | 1995 | Action | Ledra Palace | 15 GCs&15 TCs | CRTG | Laouris Anastasiou |
What are | |
8 | 1995 | Action | Ledra Palace | 15 TCs&15 TCs | CRTG | Laouris Anastasiou |
What are | |
9 | 2007 | Action | Limassol | 26 European country representatives | Cyberethics | Laouris Ilke Dagli Tonia Loizidou Elia Petridou Tatjana Taraszow Kerstin Wittig |
How Do We Engage Educators? | |
10 | 2007 | Action | Limassol | 26 European country representatives | Cyberethics | Laouris Drousiotou |
How Do We Achieve Maximum Media Impact with Minimum Budget? | |
11 | 2007 | Action | Limassol | 26 European country representatives | Cyberethics | Laouris Drousiotou |
How Do We Get The Mobile Industry To Implement The SID 2007 Agreement? | |
12 | 2007 | Action | Brussels | 26 European country representatives | Cyberethics | Laouris Drousiotou |
How Do We Get The Best Out Of Our Network? | |
13 | 2007 | Action | Brussels | 26 European country representatives | Cyberethics | Laouris Drousiotou |
How do we Organize a Well Attended and Successful Safer Internet Day 2009 on a Local and European Level? | |
14 | 2006/9/29-30; 2007/10/3 | Diagnosis | Larnaca, Cyprus; Lisbon, Portugal | Representatives from 26 countries | COST298 | Laouris Michaelides |
What are the obstacles to the wider public benefiting from and participating in the broadband society? | |
15 | 2006 | Diagnosis | SDDP Civil Society Dialogue Obstacles | Civil Society Dialogue | Laouris MIchaelides Christakis Damdelen Dagli Laouri |
What factors contribute to the increasing gap between the two communities in Cyprus? | ||
16 | 2006 | Design | SDDP Civil Society Dialogue Options | Civil Society Dialogue | Laouris MIchaelides Christakis Damdelen Taraszow Dagli Laouri |
What goals if achieved, would contribute significantly to bridging the gap between the two communities? | ||
17 | 2007 | Design | Classic/Nicosia | Bicommunal experts | Civil Society Dialogue | Andros Karayiannis Damdelen Taraszow Michaelides Laouris |
With the aim of economic integration, what are the benefits (opportunities) for Cyprus, of free movement of goods and services within Cyprus and the EU? | |
18 | 2007 | Vision | Famagusta | Bicommunal experts | SDDP Civil Society Dialogue Co Laboratory - Famagusta | Civil Society Dialogue | Andros Karayiannis Damdelen Taraszow Michaelides Laouris |
|
19 | 2007 | Diagnosis | Famagusta | Bicommunal experts | SDDP Civil Society Dialogue Co Laboratory - Famagusta | Civil Society Dialogue | Andros Karayiannis Damdelen Taraszow Michaelides Laouris |
What are the obstacles that prevent us from achieving the ideal model of Famagusta/Varosha? |
20 | 2007 | Design | Keryneia Municipality, Nicosia | Active citizens, Local authorities | SDDP Envisioning a Future Keryneia | Volunteer contribution | Laouris Loizidou Petridou |
What are descriptors of an ideal image of a future Kyrenia? |
21 | 2005/10/05; 2006/03/7-8 | Diagnosis | Ayia Napa, Cyprus; Seville, Spain | 26 experts from 15 countries (National COST 219ter Representatives | COST219ter | Laouris Michaelides |
What obstacles prevent practical broadband applications from being produced and exploited? | |
22 | 2007/05/9-11; 2007/10/1-2 | Design | Stockholm-Helsinki, Sweden; San Sebastian, Spain | 26 experts from 15 countries (National COST 219ter Representatives | COST219ter | Laouris Michaelides |
What actions can the COST219ter community take to alleviate the obstacles that prevent the development of practical applications? | |
23 | 2007 | Design | A' Elementary School, Deryneia | Mixture of pupils, teachers, parents | Multicultural Cyprus | Laouris Loizidou Wittig |
What are the characteristics of an ideal school, which utilizes the elements of the new multicultural European Cyprus for the benefit of the children?
Gr:Ποιά είναι τα χαρακτηριστικά του ιδανικού σχολείου που αξιοποιεί τα στοιχεία της νέας πολυ-πολιτισμικής Ευρωπαϊκής μας Κύπρου, προς όφελος των παιδιών; | |
24 | 2007 | Diagnosis | A' Elementary School, Deryneia | Mixture of pupils, teachers, parents | Multicultural Cyprus | Laouris Loizidou Wittig |
What are the obstacles creating an ideal school in a multicultural European Cyprus?
Gr:Ποιά εμπόδια μας δυσκολεύουν να δημιουργήσουμε το ιδανικό σχολείο μιας πολυπολιτισμικής Ευρωπαϊκής Κύπρου; | |
25 | 2007 | Design | Highgate School, Lefkosia | Mixture of pupils, teachers, parents | Multicultural Cyprus | Laouris Fergeson Loizidou Wittig |
What are characteristics of an ideal multicultural school?
Ποιά είναι τα χαρακτηριστικά του ιδανικού σχολείου; | |
26 | 2007 | Diagnosis | Highgate School, Lefkosia | Mixture of pupils, teachers, parents | Multicultural Cyprus | Laouris Fergeson Loizidou Wittig |
What obstacles do we face in our efforts to create an ideal multicultural school?
Ποιά είναι τα εμπόδια που αντιμετωπίζουμε στην προσπάθειά μας να δημιουργήσουμε το ιδανικό πολυ-πολυτισμικό σχολείο; | |
27 | 2007 | Diagnosis | Ministry of education, Lefkosia | Mixture of pupils, teachers, parents | Multicultural Cyprus | Michaelides Loizidou Wittig |
What obstacles do we face in our efforts to create an ideal multicultural school? | |
28 | 2007 | Design | Nicosia, Cyprus | Active Citizens | Volunteer contribution | Laouris Ioannou |
What are descriptors of an ideal, inside the walls Nicosia | |
29 | 2008 | Diagnosis | Larnaca, Cyprus | Representatives of Youth Organizations from 5 EU countries | UCYVROK | Laouris Ioannou Taraszow |
What are the challenges faced within the European youth environment with respect to cultural diversity, discrimination and social exclusion, as well as active participation of less privileged youth? | |
30 | 2008 | Design | Pisa, Italy | Representatives of Youth Organizations from 5 EU countries | SDDP UCYVROK Italy - Vision | UCYVROK | Laouris Fergeson Wittig |
What are descriptors of an ideal society that is culturally diverse and inclusive? |
31 | 2008 | Diagnosis | Pisa, Italy | Representatives of Youth Organizations from 5 EU countries | SDDP UCYVROK Italy - Obstacles | UCYVROK | Laouris Fergeson Wittig |
What are obstacles that prevent us from reaching our ideal society that is culturally diverse and inclusive? |
32 | 2008 | Design | Timisoara, Romania | Representatives of Youth Organizations from 6 EU countries | UCYVROK | Laouris Fergeson Wittig |
What are descriptors of an ideal society that is culturally diverse and inclusive? | |
33 | 2008 | Diagnosis | Timisoara, Romania | Representatives of Youth Organizations from 6 EU countries | UCYVROK | Laouris Fergeson Wittig |
What are obstacles that prevent us from reaching our ideal society that is culturally diverse and inclusive? | |
34 | 2008 | Diagnosis | Nicosia, Cyprus | Representatives of Asylum related Organizations | URVT | Laouris Loizidou |
Ποιές προκλήσεις / εμπόδια αντιμετωπίζουμε ως εμπλεκόμενοι φορείς στην προσπάθειά μας να καθιερώσουμε και να λειτουργήσουμε μια πιο αποτελεσματική και ισορροπημένη διαδικασία ασύλου στην Κύπρο; | |
35 | 2009 | Diagnosis | Napa Mermaid Hotel & Suites, Ayia Napa, Cyprus | Representatives of regional local authorities | SDDP Local Authorities Ayia Napa | Local Authorities | Laouris Kalogreades Ioannou Michaelides |
What influences the efficient operation of local authorities?
Gr: Τι περιορίζει την αποτελεσματική λειτουργία της τοπικής αυτοδιοίκησης; |
36 | 2010 | Design | Cyberspace, virtual | Representatives of Institute of 21st Century Agoras | SDDP Design of the next generation Cogniscope/Webscope | Design of the next generation Cogniscope/Webscope | Aleco Christakis Gayle Underwood Antonis Loizou Laouris |
In anticipation of the evolution of the Internet and other interactive technology platforms (social networks etc...) what should be the requirements for the next generation of Cogniscope/ Webscope software (CSIII) for the enhanced and scaled-up practice of SDD? |
37 | 2010 | Diagnosis | Mediterranean Beach Hotel, Limassol, Cyprus | Representatives of regional local authorities | SDDP Local Authorities Limassol I | Local Authorities | Laouris Siitta Ioannou Loizou Michaelides |
What influences the efficient operation of local authorities?
Gr: Τι περιορίζει την αποτελεσματική λειτουργία της τοπικής αυτοδιοίκησης; |
38 | 2010 | Diagnosis | Mediterranean Beach Hotel, Limassol, Cyprus | Representatives of regional local authorities | SDDP Local Authorities Limassol II | Local Authorities | Laouris Kalogreades Ioannou Michaelides |
What influences the efficient operation of local authorities?
Gr: Τι περιορίζει την αποτελεσματική λειτουργία της τοπικής αυτοδιοίκησης; |
39 | 2010 | Diagnosis | Anargyri Natural Healing Spa Resort, Paphos, Cyprus | Representatives of regional local authorities | SDDP Local Authorities Paphos I | Local Authorities | Laouris Siitta Ioannou Michaelides |
What influences the efficient operation of local authorities?
Gr: Τι περιορίζει την αποτελεσματική λειτουργία της τοπικής αυτοδιοίκησης; |
40 | 2010 | Diagnosis | Anargyri Natural Healing Spa Resort, Paphos, Cyprus | Representatives of regional local authorities | SDDP Local Authorities Paphos II | Local Authorities | Laouris Siitta loizou Michaelides |
What influences the efficient operation of local authorities?
Gr: Τι περιορίζει την αποτελεσματική λειτουργία της τοπικής αυτοδιοίκησης; |
41 | 2010 | Diagnosis | Hilton Park Hotel Nicosia, Cyprus | Representatives of regional local authorities | SDDP Local Authorities Nicosia I | Local Authorities | Laouris Christakis Kalogreades Loizou Michaelides |
What influences the efficient operation of local authorities?
Gr: Τι περιορίζει την αποτελεσματική λειτουργία της τοπικής αυτοδιοίκησης; |
42 | 2010 | Diagnosis | Hilton Park Hotel Nicosia, Cyprus | Representatives of regional local authorities | SDDP Local Authorities Nicosia II | Local Authorities | Laouris Christakis Siitta Aristodemou Michaelides |
What influences the efficient operation of local authorities?
Gr: Τι περιορίζει την αποτελεσματική λειτουργία της τοπικής αυτοδιοίκησης; |
43 | 2010 | Diagnosis | Palm Beach Hotel Larnaca, Cyprus | Representatives of regional local authorities | SDDP Local Authorities Larnaca I | Local Authorities | Laouris Christakis Kyprianou Ioannou Michaelides |
What influences the efficient operation of local authorities?
Gr: Τι περιορίζει την αποτελεσματική λειτουργία της τοπικής αυτοδιοίκησης; |
44 | 2010 | Diagnosis | Palm Beach Hotel Larnaca, Cyprus | Representatives of regional local authorities | SDDP Local Authorities Larnaca II | Local Authorities | Laouris Christakis Kyprianou Loizou Michaelides |
What influences the efficient operation of local authorities?
Gr: Τι περιορίζει την αποτελεσματική λειτουργία της τοπικής αυτοδιοίκησης; |
45 | 2010 | Diagnosis | Forest Park Hotel Troodos, Cyprus | Representatives of regional local authorities | SDDP Local Authorities Troodos | Local Authorities | Christakis Siitta Aristodemou MIchaelides Laouris |
What influences the efficient operation of local governance?
Gr: Τι περιορίζει την αποτελεσματική λειτουργία της τοπικής αυτοδιοίκησης; |
46 | 2010 | Diagnosis | Virtual | Members of CARDIAC Consortium | CARDIAC | Laouris Siitta |
In view of the three upcoming three SDDPs, what obstacles and threats do you anticipate that might compromise the quality of the outcomes? | |
47 | 2010 | Action | Pafos | Members of CARDIAC Consortium and external experts | SDDP CARDIAC I: Technology transfer in accessible and assistive ICT products and services | CARDIAC | Laouris Siitta |
What mechanisms would ensure successful technology transfer in accessible and assistive ICT products and services? |
48 | 2011 | Diagnosis | San Sebastian,Spain | Members of CARDIAC Consortium and external experts | SDDP CARDIAC II | CARDIAC | Laouris Siitta Taraszow |
What type of research is missing that could facilitate development of inclusive HCI? |
49 | 2012 | Action | Florence, Italy | Members of CARDIAC Consortium and external experts | CARDIAC | Laouris Michaelides |
What research actions should be supported to exploit emerging network infrastructures and services to facilitate eInclusion? | |
50 | 2012 | Diagnosis | Paphos, Cyprus | Young people from Greece and Cyprus | SDDP Reinventing Democracy - Obstacles | YiA | Laouris Eleni Michail Elia Petridou Irini Anastassiou Maria Georgiou Soteris Demetriou |
What are the failings of our current political system? |
51 | 2012 | Action | Paphos, Cyprus | Young people from Greece and Cyprus | SDDP Reinventing Democracy - Vision | YiA | Laouris Eleni Michail Elia Petridou Irini Anastassiou Maria Georgiou Soteris Demetriou |
How could we re-design modern society by envisioning a New Democracy? |
52 | 2012 | Diagnosis | Paphos, Cyprus | Young people from Cyprus | SDDP Youth envisage and design their ideal future - Obstacles | YiA | Laouris Tonia Loizidou Elia Petridou Irini Anastassiou Maria Georgiou |
Which are the disadvantages or obstacles of the current socio-political system that discourage youth participation? |
53 | 2012 | Action | Paphos, Cyprus | Young people from Cyprus | SDDP Youth envisage and design their ideal future - Vision | YiA | Laouris Tonia Loizidou Elia Petridou Irini Anastassiou Maria Georgiou |
What are the characteristics of the ideal socio-political system that would encourage active youth participation? |
54 | 2012 | Vision | Lefkosia, Cyprus | Young people from all across Europe | SDDP Reinventing Democracy in the Digital Era | Reinventing Democracy in the Digital-Era | Laouris Afonso Ferreira Eleni Michail Maria Georgiou |
What are the features of an ideal future system of governance that fully utilizes innovative emerging technologies? |
55 | 2012 | Vision | Lefkosia, Cyprus | Cypriots | SDDP Engaging citizens to reinvent democracy | Engaging citizens to reinvent democracy | Laouris Eleni Michail |
What are the features of an ideal future system of governance? |